Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SP_1W1

[Wave 1] I'm going to ask you just a few final questions on spiritual experiences you may have had. Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -13.16
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -8.52
Yes 599 45.6% 46.1% -.79
No 708 53.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 52.1%
50
46.5%
184
50.2%
149
40.1%
122
41.9%
80
45.6%
585
No 46.9%
45
53.5%
212
49.5%
147
58.9%
179
57.6%
110
54.0%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
5
Yes 44.6%
325
42.7%
82
49.1%
184
45.6%
591
No 55.1%
401
57.3%
110
49.9%
187
53.9%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
Yes 47.7%
391
42.2%
208
45.6%
599
No 52.0%
426
57.2%
282
53.9%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 43.6%
316
59.8%
159
41.4%
87
33.7%
35
45.7%
597
No 55.9%
405
39.5%
105
58.6%
123
66.3%
69
53.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Yes 59.8%
73
60.8%
177
44.1%
52
36.6%
118
46.0%
92
33.5%
87
45.6%
599
No 40.2%
49
38.1%
111
55.9%
66
62.7%
202
54.0%
108
66.2%
172
53.9%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share