Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SP_2W1

[Wave 1] Has there been a turning point in your life when you, personally, either made a commitment to or away from a religious tradition, faith, or God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -13.92
Don't know 3 .2% .3% -9.01
Yes 625 47.6% 47.9% -.82
No 684 52.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 43.8%
42
47.7%
189
49.5%
147
44.7%
136
49.2%
94
47.4%
608
No 55.2%
53
52.3%
207
49.8%
148
55.3%
168
50.3%
96
52.3%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 44.9%
327
45.8%
88
53.6%
201
47.6%
616
No 54.7%
398
54.2%
104
46.1%
173
52.1%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 49.3%
404
44.8%
221
47.6%
625
No 50.5%
414
54.8%
270
52.1%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 50.3%
365
51.9%
138
39.5%
83
34.6%
36
47.7%
622
No 49.5%
359
47.4%
126
60.5%
127
64.4%
67
52.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 50.8%
62
61.9%
180
41.5%
49
35.7%
115
49.0%
98
46.5%
121
47.6%
625
No 48.4%
59
37.5%
109
58.5%
69
64.0%
206
51.0%
102
53.5%
139
52.1%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share