Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_1W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, have you done any volunteer work - that is, work for a nonprofit, charitable organization, school or group for which you did not receive pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 579 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 735 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
17
34.0%
135
42.8%
127
53.0%
161
63.9%
122
43.7%
562
No 82.3%
79
66.0%
262
57.2%
170
47.0%
143
36.1%
69
56.3%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
312
39.6%
76
48.5%
182
44.0%
570
No 57.2%
417
60.4%
116
51.5%
193
56.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
365
43.4%
214
44.1%
579
No 55.5%
456
56.6%
279
55.9%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
359
38.7%
103
32.7%
69
42.3%
44
44.0%
575
No 50.5%
366
61.3%
163
67.3%
142
57.7%
60
56.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
42
44.3%
129
51.7%
61
41.2%
133
45.5%
91
47.3%
123
44.1%
579
No 65.6%
80
55.7%
162
48.3%
57
58.8%
190
54.5%
109
52.7%
137
55.9%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share