Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_2W1

[Wave 1] In a typical month do your volunteering activities take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 355 61.3% 61.3% -.79
No 224 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
14
52.6%
71
62.2%
79
59.6%
96
66.4%
81
60.7%
341
No 17.6%
3
47.4%
64
37.8%
48
40.4%
65
33.6%
41
39.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
191
68.4%
52
58.8%
107
61.4%
350
No 38.8%
121
31.6%
24
41.2%
75
38.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
76
100.0%
182

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
224
61.2%
131
61.3%
355
No 38.6%
141
38.8%
83
38.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
214

579


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
203
75.7%
78
66.7%
46
56.8%
25
61.2%
352
No 43.5%
156
24.3%
25
33.3%
23
43.2%
19
38.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
103
100.0%
69
100.0%
44

575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
32
58.9%
76
55.7%
34
59.4%
79
64.8%
59
61.0%
75
61.3%
355
No 23.8%
10
41.1%
53
44.3%
27
40.6%
54
35.2%
32
39.0%
48
38.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
129
100.0%
61
100.0%
133
100.0%
91
100.0%
123

579

Bookmark and Share