Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADCONW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -12.2
Don't know 8 .6% .8% -7.04
No 1121 85.3% 86.1% -.17
Yes 182 13.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
No 92.7%
89
85.4%
339
86.9%
258
83.9%
255
82.2%
157
85.4%
1098
Yes 6.3%
6
13.9%
55
12.5%
37
15.1%
46
16.8%
32
13.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
No 87.8%
640
87.0%
167
79.7%
299
85.3%
1106
Yes 11.2%
82
12.5%
24
19.5%
73
13.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
No 85.7%
704
84.6%
417
85.3%
1121
Yes 13.4%
110
14.6%
72
13.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No 85.4%
619
81.6%
217
87.2%
184
89.4%
93
85.2%
1113
Yes 13.7%
99
17.7%
47
11.8%
25
10.6%
11
13.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
2.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No 77.0%
94
78.4%
228
78.0%
92
89.2%
288
84.5%
169
96.2%
250
85.3%
1121
Yes 22.1%
27
21.3%
62
17.8%
21
9.9%
32
15.5%
31
3.5%
9
13.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share