Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADFAMW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -12.73
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -7.75
No 400 30.4% 30.7% -1.12
Yes 910 69.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 47.9%
46
37.5%
149
28.3%
84
24.7%
75
20.4%
39
30.6%
393
Yes 51.0%
49
62.2%
247
71.7%
213
75.0%
228
79.1%
151
69.1%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 31.3%
228
34.4%
66
26.1%
98
30.2%
392
Yes 68.3%
498
65.6%
126
73.6%
276
69.4%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 30.5%
250
30.4%
150
30.4%
400
Yes 69.4%
570
69.0%
340
69.3%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 25.1%
182
33.8%
90
41.7%
88
35.6%
37
30.4%
397
Yes 74.6%
541
65.4%
174
58.3%
123
64.4%
67
69.3%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 36.9%
45
27.5%
80
21.2%
25
36.8%
119
30.0%
60
27.3%
71
30.4%
400
Yes 62.3%
76
72.5%
211
77.1%
91
62.8%
203
70.0%
140
72.7%
189
69.3%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share