Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADFFRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -12.37
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -7.5
No 474 36.1% 36.4% -1
Yes 836 63.6% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 62.5%
60
42.8%
170
39.1%
116
24.3%
74
23.0%
44
36.1%
464
Yes 36.5%
35
56.9%
226
60.9%
181
75.3%
229
76.4%
146
63.6%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 34.8%
254
38.0%
73
37.9%
142
36.2%
469
Yes 64.7%
472
62.0%
119
61.9%
232
63.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 35.1%
288
37.7%
186
36.1%
474
Yes 64.8%
532
61.7%
304
63.6%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 31.9%
231
38.7%
103
46.9%
99
36.5%
38
36.1%
471
Yes 67.9%
492
60.5%
161
53.1%
112
63.5%
66
63.6%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 45.1%
55
39.9%
116
31.4%
37
41.2%
133
31.0%
62
27.3%
71
36.1%
474
Yes 54.1%
66
60.1%
175
66.9%
79
58.5%
189
69.0%
138
72.7%
189
63.6%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share