Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADGHBW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -13.21
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -7.7
No 1038 79% 79.3% -.35
Yes 272 20.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 88.5%
85
81.1%
322
80.1%
238
78.6%
239
69.6%
133
79.1%
1017
Yes 10.4%
10
18.6%
74
19.9%
59
21.1%
64
29.8%
57
20.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 79.1%
577
80.7%
155
77.9%
292
79.0%
1024
Yes 20.4%
149
19.3%
37
21.9%
82
20.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 80.0%
657
77.3%
381
79.0%
1038
Yes 19.9%
163
22.1%
109
20.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 76.4%
554
76.3%
203
86.3%
182
89.4%
93
79.0%
1032
Yes 23.3%
169
22.9%
61
13.7%
29
10.6%
11
20.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.0%
94
77.7%
226
78.8%
93
83.9%
271
77.0%
154
76.9%
200
79.0%
1038
Yes 22.1%
27
22.3%
65
19.5%
23
15.8%
51
23.0%
46
23.1%
60
20.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share