Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADSTRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -13.75
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -7.98
No 1088 82.8% 83.1% -.29
Yes 222 16.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 88.5%
85
84.4%
335
83.2%
247
83.2%
253
76.4%
146
83.0%
1066
Yes 10.4%
10
15.4%
61
16.8%
50
16.4%
50
23.0%
44
16.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 83.7%
610
80.7%
155
81.3%
305
82.6%
1070
Yes 15.9%
116
19.3%
37
18.4%
69
17.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 84.0%
690
80.7%
398
82.8%
1088
Yes 15.8%
130
18.7%
92
16.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 83.6%
606
76.3%
203
86.3%
182
89.4%
93
83.0%
1084
Yes 16.1%
117
22.9%
61
13.7%
29
10.6%
11
16.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.9%
95
83.5%
243
85.6%
101
86.1%
278
81.5%
163
80.0%
208
82.8%
1088
Yes 21.3%
26
16.5%
48
12.7%
15
13.6%
44
18.5%
37
20.0%
52
16.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share