Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVFAW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -12.83
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -7.74
No 558 42.5% 42.7% -.95
Yes 753 57.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 53.1%
51
43.3%
172
39.4%
117
41.8%
127
44.0%
84
42.9%
551
Yes 45.8%
44
56.7%
225
60.3%
179
58.2%
177
55.5%
106
56.9%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 41.3%
301
46.4%
89
41.9%
157
42.2%
547
Yes 58.4%
426
53.6%
103
57.9%
217
57.6%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 41.8%
343
43.6%
215
42.5%
558
Yes 58.0%
476
56.2%
277
57.3%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 45.9%
333
35.7%
95
45.5%
96
29.8%
31
42.5%
555
Yes 53.9%
391
63.5%
169
54.5%
115
70.2%
73
57.3%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 37.7%
46
39.2%
114
44.9%
53
43.3%
140
39.0%
78
48.8%
127
42.5%
558
Yes 61.5%
75
60.1%
175
55.1%
65
56.7%
183
61.0%
122
51.2%
133
57.3%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share