Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVNGW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -17.66
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -10.16
No 1210 92.1% 92.3% -.16
Yes 101 7.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 89.6%
86
91.7%
364
93.3%
277
94.7%
288
90.1%
172
92.4%
1187
Yes 9.4%
9
8.3%
33
6.4%
19
5.3%
16
9.4%
18
7.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 90.9%
663
93.8%
180
93.3%
350
92.1%
1193
Yes 8.8%
64
6.3%
12
6.4%
24
7.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.9%
763
90.7%
447
92.1%
1210
Yes 6.8%
56
9.1%
45
7.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 93.1%
675
84.2%
224
96.7%
204
96.2%
100
92.1%
1203
Yes 6.8%
49
15.0%
40
3.3%
7
3.8%
4
7.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 79.5%
97
90.4%
263
94.9%
112
95.4%
308
93.0%
186
93.8%
244
92.1%
1210
Yes 19.7%
24
8.9%
26
5.1%
6
4.6%
15
7.0%
14
6.2%
16
7.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share