Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVNOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -14.42
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -8.39
No 1057 80.4% 80.7% -.36
Yes 254 19.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 68.8%
66
81.1%
322
82.8%
246
79.9%
243
80.6%
154
80.2%
1031
Yes 30.2%
29
18.9%
75
16.8%
50
20.1%
61
18.8%
36
19.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 82.7%
603
78.1%
150
77.9%
292
80.6%
1045
Yes 17.0%
124
21.9%
42
21.9%
82
19.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 80.6%
662
80.1%
395
80.4%
1057
Yes 19.1%
157
19.7%
97
19.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 78.5%
569
86.1%
229
78.7%
166
84.6%
88
80.6%
1052
Yes 21.4%
155
13.2%
35
21.3%
45
15.4%
16
19.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 82.0%
100
84.2%
245
75.4%
89
78.9%
255
82.0%
164
78.5%
204
80.4%
1057
Yes 17.2%
21
15.1%
44
24.6%
29
21.1%
68
18.0%
36
21.5%
56
19.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share