Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVSTW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -13.18
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -7.75
No 914 69.6% 69.8% -.52
Yes 397 30.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 74.0%
71
74.6%
296
72.4%
215
65.1%
198
60.7%
116
69.7%
896
Yes 25.0%
24
25.4%
101
27.3%
81
34.9%
106
38.7%
74
30.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 70.9%
517
69.3%
133
66.4%
249
69.4%
899
Yes 28.8%
210
30.7%
59
33.3%
125
30.4%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 69.8%
573
69.2%
341
69.6%
914
Yes 30.0%
246
30.6%
151
30.2%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 68.1%
494
68.4%
182
76.8%
162
67.3%
70
69.5%
908
Yes 31.7%
230
30.8%
82
23.2%
49
32.7%
34
30.2%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 65.6%
80
71.5%
208
67.8%
80
72.1%
233
65.0%
130
70.4%
183
69.6%
914
Yes 33.6%
41
27.8%
81
32.2%
38
27.9%
90
35.0%
70
29.6%
77
30.2%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share