Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELCOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.06
Don't know 6 .5% .5% -8.16
No 1086 82.6% 83.2% -.29
Yes 221 16.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No 90.6%
87
83.6%
332
85.9%
255
80.9%
246
76.4%
146
83.0%
1066
Yes 9.4%
9
16.1%
64
13.1%
39
18.8%
57
22.5%
43
16.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
No 85.6%
624
88.0%
169
74.1%
278
82.6%
1071
Yes 13.6%
99
12.0%
23
25.6%
96
16.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No 82.9%
681
82.2%
405
82.6%
1086
Yes 16.3%
134
17.6%
87
16.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No 80.7%
585
81.2%
216
86.7%
183
90.4%
94
82.5%
1078
Yes 18.6%
135
18.8%
50
12.3%
26
9.6%
10
16.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
No 76.2%
93
72.9%
212
69.5%
82
87.0%
281
84.5%
169
95.8%
249
82.6%
1086
Yes 23.8%
29
26.8%
78
28.0%
33
12.4%
40
15.5%
31
3.8%
10
16.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share