Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELFAW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.24
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -9.32
No 346 26.3% 26.5% -1.43
Yes 966 73.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 45.8%
44
27.0%
107
29.6%
88
21.7%
66
16.8%
32
26.2%
337
Yes 54.2%
52
73.0%
290
70.4%
209
78.0%
237
82.7%
158
73.6%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 27.0%
197
30.2%
58
22.9%
86
26.3%
341
Yes 72.7%
530
69.8%
134
77.1%
289
73.5%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 26.8%
220
25.6%
126
26.3%
346
Yes 73.1%
600
74.2%
366
73.5%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 22.5%
163
28.6%
76
36.5%
77
26.0%
27
26.3%
343
Yes 77.2%
560
71.4%
190
63.5%
134
74.0%
77
73.6%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 30.3%
37
26.1%
76
22.0%
26
28.5%
92
22.5%
45
26.9%
70
26.3%
346
Yes 69.7%
85
73.5%
214
77.1%
91
71.5%
231
77.5%
155
73.1%
190
73.5%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share