Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELFRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.16
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -8.59
No 471 35.8% 36% -1.17
Yes 841 64% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 62.5%
60
43.8%
174
38.0%
113
23.7%
72
22.5%
43
36.0%
462
Yes 37.5%
36
56.2%
223
62.0%
184
76.0%
231
77.0%
147
63.9%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 36.8%
268
38.5%
74
32.0%
120
35.6%
462
Yes 63.0%
459
61.5%
118
68.0%
255
64.2%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 37.0%
304
33.9%
167
35.8%
471
Yes 62.9%
516
65.9%
325
64.0%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 30.6%
222
39.8%
106
51.2%
108
31.7%
33
35.9%
469
Yes 69.1%
501
60.2%
160
48.8%
103
68.3%
71
63.9%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 41.0%
50
38.8%
113
29.7%
35
45.8%
148
30.0%
60
25.0%
65
35.8%
471
Yes 59.0%
72
60.8%
177
69.5%
82
54.2%
175
70.0%
140
75.0%
195
64.0%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share