Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELNGW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.35
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -8.43
No 941 71.6% 71.8% -.54
Yes 371 28.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 87.5%
84
77.6%
308
70.0%
208
66.1%
201
61.8%
118
71.5%
919
Yes 12.5%
12
22.4%
89
30.0%
89
33.6%
102
37.7%
72
28.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 74.9%
546
71.4%
137
65.1%
244
71.5%
927
Yes 24.8%
181
28.6%
55
34.9%
131
28.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 73.6%
604
68.4%
337
71.6%
941
Yes 26.3%
216
31.4%
155
28.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 63.3%
459
78.2%
208
87.7%
185
78.8%
82
71.5%
934
Yes 36.4%
264
21.8%
58
12.3%
26
21.2%
22
28.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.9%
95
68.0%
198
59.3%
70
78.6%
254
73.5%
147
68.1%
177
71.6%
941
Yes 22.1%
27
31.6%
92
39.8%
47
21.4%
69
26.5%
53
31.9%
83
28.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share