Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELNOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -21.19
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.18
No 1227 93.4% 93.5% -.17
Yes 85 6.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 80.2%
77
92.7%
368
94.3%
280
94.7%
288
96.9%
185
93.2%
1198
Yes 19.8%
19
7.3%
29
5.7%
17
4.9%
15
2.6%
5
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.9%
677
93.2%
179
95.2%
357
93.6%
1213
Yes 6.9%
50
6.8%
13
4.8%
18
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.7%
761
94.5%
466
93.4%
1227
Yes 7.2%
59
5.3%
26
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 95.2%
690
95.1%
253
85.8%
181
92.3%
96
93.4%
1220
Yes 4.6%
33
4.9%
13
14.2%
30
7.7%
8
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.6%
113
95.2%
277
93.2%
110
91.0%
294
93.5%
187
94.6%
246
93.4%
1227
Yes 7.4%
9
4.5%
13
5.9%
7
9.0%
29
6.5%
13
5.4%
14
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share