Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELNUW1

[Wave 1] Number of types listed respondent has given time to in past 12 months
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -6.77
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -4.51
0 85 6.5% 6.6% -1.49
1 511 38.9% 45.5% -.74
2 328 25% 70.5% .02
3 178 13.5% 84% .77
4 145 11% 95.1% 1.53
5 65 4.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 19.8%
19
7.3%
29
5.7%
17
4.9%
15
2.6%
5
6.6%
85
1 57.3%
55
45.6%
181
45.1%
134
27.0%
82
23.6%
45
38.7%
497
2 12.5%
12
24.4%
97
22.6%
67
30.6%
93
28.3%
54
25.1%
323
3 6.3%
6
10.6%
42
13.5%
40
15.1%
46
20.4%
39
13.5%
173
4 3.1%
3
8.1%
32
8.8%
26
16.8%
51
16.2%
31
11.1%
143
5 1.0%
1
4.0%
16
4.4%
13
5.3%
16
8.4%
16
4.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 6.9%
50
6.8%
13
4.8%
18
6.3%
81
1 41.6%
303
38.5%
74
34.4%
129
39.0%
506
2 26.2%
191
27.1%
52
21.6%
81
25.0%
324
3 11.2%
82
14.6%
28
17.3%
65
13.5%
175
4 10.2%
74
9.9%
19
13.3%
50
11.0%
143
5 3.7%
27
3.1%
6
8.5%
32
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 7.2%
59
5.3%
26
6.5%
85
1 39.8%
327
37.3%
184
38.9%
511
2 25.3%
208
24.3%
120
25.0%
328
3 12.5%
103
15.2%
75
13.5%
178
4 10.5%
86
12.0%
59
11.0%
145
5 4.5%
37
5.7%
28
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 4.6%
33
4.9%
13
14.2%
30
7.7%
8
6.4%
84
1 32.4%
235
48.1%
128
50.7%
107
36.5%
38
38.9%
508
2 25.4%
184
25.2%
67
20.4%
43
30.8%
32
25.0%
326
3 17.4%
126
7.5%
20
7.6%
16
14.4%
15
13.6%
177
4 14.5%
105
7.9%
21
4.7%
10
7.7%
8
11.0%
144
5 5.5%
40
6.4%
17
2.4%
5
2.9%
3
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 7.4%
9
4.5%
13
5.9%
7
9.0%
29
6.5%
13
5.4%
14
6.5%
85
1 45.9%
56
42.6%
124
27.1%
32
48.3%
156
28.5%
57
33.1%
86
38.9%
511
2 26.2%
32
18.9%
55
22.9%
27
21.4%
69
31.5%
63
31.5%
82
25.0%
328
3 5.7%
7
15.8%
46
18.6%
22
10.8%
35
16.5%
33
13.5%
35
13.5%
178
4 6.6%
8
8.9%
26
15.3%
18
7.1%
23
14.0%
28
16.2%
42
11.0%
145
5 8.2%
10
8.9%
26
9.3%
11
3.4%
11
3.0%
6
0.4%
1
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share