Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HELSTW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.66
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -9.13
No 1053 80.1% 80.3% -.41
Yes 259 19.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 89.6%
86
84.1%
334
84.5%
251
76.0%
231
69.1%
132
80.5%
1034
Yes 10.4%
10
15.9%
63
15.5%
46
23.7%
72
30.4%
58
19.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 82.7%
603
78.1%
150
75.7%
284
80.0%
1037
Yes 17.0%
124
21.9%
42
24.3%
91
19.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 81.5%
669
77.9%
384
80.1%
1053
Yes 18.4%
151
21.9%
108
19.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.1%
559
82.0%
218
86.3%
182
84.6%
88
80.2%
1047
Yes 22.6%
164
18.0%
48
13.7%
29
15.4%
16
19.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 83.6%
102
79.4%
231
74.6%
88
85.4%
276
76.0%
152
78.5%
204
80.1%
1053
Yes 16.4%
20
20.3%
59
24.6%
29
14.6%
47
24.0%
48
21.5%
56
19.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share