Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECCOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.55
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -8.44
No 1094 83.3% 83.7% -.29
Yes 214 16.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No 87.5%
84
83.1%
330
85.9%
255
83.6%
254
77.0%
147
83.3%
1070
Yes 12.5%
12
16.4%
65
13.8%
41
15.8%
48
22.5%
43
16.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
No 85.6%
624
87.5%
168
76.5%
287
83.3%
1079
Yes 13.9%
101
12.5%
24
22.9%
86
16.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 82.7%
679
84.2%
415
83.3%
1094
Yes 16.7%
137
15.6%
77
16.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 81.8%
593
78.2%
208
89.6%
189
92.3%
96
83.2%
1086
Yes 17.7%
128
21.1%
56
10.4%
22
7.7%
8
16.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 72.1%
88
74.2%
216
75.4%
89
88.9%
287
83.5%
167
95.0%
247
83.3%
1094
Yes 27.0%
33
25.1%
73
22.0%
26
11.1%
36
16.5%
33
5.0%
13
16.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share