Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECFAW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.1
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -9.88
No 284 21.6% 21.8% -1.6
Yes 1028 78.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 37.5%
36
23.9%
95
26.3%
78
13.5%
41
16.2%
31
21.9%
281
Yes 62.5%
60
75.8%
301
73.4%
218
86.5%
263
83.8%
160
78.0%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 23.3%
170
21.4%
41
17.6%
66
21.4%
277
Yes 76.4%
557
78.6%
151
82.4%
309
78.5%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 20.6%
169
23.3%
115
21.6%
284
Yes 79.3%
651
76.5%
377
78.2%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 17.7%
128
28.6%
76
27.5%
58
19.2%
20
21.6%
282
Yes 82.3%
597
70.7%
188
72.5%
153
80.8%
84
78.3%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 27.9%
34
21.3%
62
14.4%
17
23.2%
75
20.5%
41
21.2%
55
21.6%
284
Yes 71.3%
87
78.4%
228
85.6%
101
76.8%
248
79.5%
159
78.8%
205
78.2%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share