Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECFRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -13.96
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -8.45
No 503 38.3% 38.4% -1.11
Yes 809 61.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 69.8%
67
48.9%
194
37.7%
112
24.7%
75
24.1%
46
38.4%
494
Yes 30.2%
29
50.9%
202
62.0%
184
75.3%
229
75.9%
145
61.4%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 38.8%
283
41.7%
80
34.4%
129
38.0%
492
Yes 60.9%
444
58.3%
112
65.6%
246
61.9%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 37.8%
310
39.1%
193
38.3%
503
Yes 62.1%
510
60.6%
299
61.6%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 29.2%
212
48.5%
129
59.2%
125
32.7%
34
38.3%
500
Yes 70.8%
513
50.8%
135
40.8%
86
67.3%
70
61.6%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 54.1%
66
43.0%
125
29.7%
35
47.4%
153
28.5%
57
25.8%
67
38.3%
503
Yes 45.1%
55
56.7%
165
70.3%
83
52.6%
170
71.5%
143
74.2%
193
61.6%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share