Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECNGW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.16
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -8.86
No 1018 77.5% 77.6% -.45
Yes 294 22.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 87.5%
84
80.9%
321
82.5%
245
70.4%
214
69.1%
132
77.5%
996
Yes 12.5%
12
18.9%
75
17.2%
51
29.6%
90
30.9%
59
22.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 80.0%
583
78.6%
151
72.3%
271
77.5%
1005
Yes 19.8%
144
21.4%
41
27.7%
104
22.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 75.9%
623
80.1%
395
77.5%
1018
Yes 24.0%
197
19.7%
97
22.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 69.9%
507
84.6%
225
90.0%
190
86.5%
90
77.5%
1012
Yes 30.1%
218
14.7%
39
10.0%
21
13.5%
14
22.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 86.9%
106
72.5%
211
70.3%
83
79.9%
258
77.5%
155
78.8%
205
77.5%
1018
Yes 12.3%
15
27.1%
79
29.7%
35
20.1%
65
22.5%
45
21.2%
55
22.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share