Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECNOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -20.95
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.04
No 1223 93.1% 93.2% -.18
Yes 89 6.8% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 79.2%
76
91.9%
365
92.6%
275
96.7%
294
96.3%
184
92.9%
1194
Yes 20.8%
20
7.8%
31
7.1%
21
3.3%
10
3.7%
7
6.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.6%
675
92.7%
178
94.7%
355
93.2%
1208
Yes 7.1%
52
7.3%
14
5.3%
20
6.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 93.4%
767
92.5%
456
93.1%
1223
Yes 6.5%
53
7.3%
36
6.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 95.2%
690
90.2%
240
88.6%
187
95.2%
99
93.1%
1216
Yes 4.8%
35
9.0%
24
11.4%
24
4.8%
5
6.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 86.9%
106
94.2%
274
97.5%
115
91.0%
294
95.0%
190
93.8%
244
93.1%
1223
Yes 12.3%
15
5.5%
16
2.5%
3
9.0%
29
5.0%
10
6.2%
16
6.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share