Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECNUW1

[Wave 1] Number of types listed respondent has been helped by in past 12 months
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -7.58
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -5
0 89 6.8% 6.9% -1.56
1 504 38.4% 45.3% -.7
2 422 32.1% 77.4% .16
3 173 13.2% 90.6% 1.02
4 89 6.8% 97.3% 1.88
5 35 2.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 20.8%
20
7.8%
31
7.1%
21
3.3%
10
3.7%
7
6.9%
89
1 56.3%
54
47.4%
188
42.4%
126
25.0%
76
25.1%
48
38.3%
492
2 16.7%
16
27.2%
108
32.0%
95
40.1%
122
37.2%
71
32.1%
412
3 1.0%
1
10.3%
41
11.8%
35
20.4%
62
16.2%
31
13.2%
170
4 3.1%
3
5.8%
23
4.7%
14
6.9%
21
14.1%
27
6.8%
88
5 2.1%
2
1.3%
5
1.7%
5
4.3%
13
3.7%
7
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 7.1%
52
7.3%
14
5.3%
20
6.6%
86
1 40.2%
293
41.1%
79
33.1%
124
38.3%
496
2 33.6%
245
28.1%
54
31.7%
119
32.3%
418
3 11.1%
81
13.5%
26
17.1%
64
13.2%
171
4 5.3%
39
8.3%
16
8.8%
33
6.8%
88
5 2.3%
17
1.6%
3
4.0%
15
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 6.5%
53
7.3%
36
6.8%
89
1 37.8%
310
39.4%
194
38.4%
504
2 31.8%
261
32.7%
161
32.1%
422
3 13.9%
114
12.0%
59
13.2%
173
4 7.2%
59
6.1%
30
6.8%
89
5 2.8%
23
2.4%
12
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 4.8%
35
9.0%
24
11.4%
24
4.8%
5
6.7%
88
1 29.9%
217
47.4%
126
56.4%
119
37.5%
39
38.4%
501
2 35.0%
254
27.4%
73
22.7%
48
43.3%
45
32.2%
420
3 17.5%
127
8.6%
23
6.2%
13
9.6%
10
13.2%
173
4 9.0%
65
4.1%
11
2.8%
6
4.8%
5
6.7%
87
5 3.7%
27
2.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 12.3%
15
5.5%
16
2.5%
3
9.0%
29
5.0%
10
6.2%
16
6.8%
89
1 48.4%
59
40.2%
117
30.5%
36
44.9%
145
32.0%
64
31.9%
83
38.4%
504
2 22.1%
27
28.5%
83
32.2%
38
29.4%
95
36.0%
72
41.2%
107
32.1%
422
3 9.0%
11
13.4%
39
22.9%
27
10.2%
33
15.5%
31
12.3%
32
13.2%
173
4 3.3%
4
8.6%
25
8.5%
10
3.4%
11
9.0%
18
8.1%
21
6.8%
89
5 4.1%
5
3.4%
10
3.4%
4
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
0.4%
1
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share