Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RECSTW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have helped you directly by giving their time? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -20.54
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.82
No 1216 92.5% 92.7% -.19
Yes 96 7.3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 97.9%
94
94.7%
376
94.3%
280
89.5%
272
88.5%
169
92.7%
1191
Yes 2.1%
2
5.0%
20
5.4%
16
10.5%
32
11.5%
22
7.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 93.1%
679
90.6%
174
92.3%
346
92.5%
1199
Yes 6.6%
48
9.4%
18
7.7%
29
7.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 92.8%
762
92.1%
454
92.5%
1216
Yes 7.1%
58
7.7%
38
7.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 91.3%
662
93.2%
248
95.7%
202
94.2%
98
92.6%
1210
Yes 8.7%
63
6.0%
16
4.3%
9
5.8%
6
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 93.4%
114
94.2%
274
92.4%
109
93.5%
302
89.5%
179
91.5%
238
92.5%
1216
Yes 5.7%
7
5.5%
16
7.6%
9
6.5%
21
10.5%
21
8.5%
22
7.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share