Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTCOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -14.07
No 1161 88.4% 88.7% -.18
Yes 149 11.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 92.7%
89
89.2%
354
88.6%
263
88.5%
269
83.8%
160
88.3%
1135
Yes 6.3%
6
10.8%
43
11.1%
33
11.2%
34
16.2%
31
11.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 91.2%
665
91.1%
175
81.3%
305
88.3%
1145
Yes 8.2%
60
8.9%
17
18.7%
70
11.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 87.6%
719
89.7%
442
88.4%
1161
Yes 12.2%
100
9.9%
49
11.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 85.7%
621
89.1%
237
93.4%
197
94.2%
98
88.3%
1153
Yes 14.3%
104
9.4%
25
6.6%
14
5.8%
6
11.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 90.2%
110
80.8%
235
78.8%
93
92.3%
298
84.0%
168
98.8%
257
88.4%
1161
Yes 9.0%
11
18.6%
54
20.3%
24
7.7%
25
16.0%
32
1.2%
3
11.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share