Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTFAW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Close family (such as parents, children, and adult siblings)
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -13.54
No 232 17.7% 18% -1.39
Yes 1078 82% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 29.2%
28
21.9%
87
21.9%
65
10.2%
31
9.4%
18
17.8%
229
Yes 69.8%
67
78.1%
310
77.8%
231
89.5%
272
90.6%
173
81.9%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 19.9%
145
14.6%
28
13.6%
51
17.3%
224
Yes 79.6%
580
85.4%
164
86.4%
324
82.4%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 19.5%
160
14.6%
72
17.7%
232
Yes 80.3%
659
85.0%
419
82.0%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 14.1%
102
26.3%
70
20.9%
44
13.5%
14
17.6%
230
Yes 85.9%
623
72.2%
192
79.1%
167
86.5%
90
82.1%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 29.5%
36
17.9%
52
11.9%
14
18.6%
60
15.5%
31
15.0%
39
17.7%
232
Yes 69.7%
85
81.4%
237
87.3%
103
81.4%
263
84.5%
169
85.0%
221
82.0%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share