Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTFRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -11.57
No 614 46.7% 47% -.78
Yes 696 53% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 75.0%
72
53.9%
214
49.8%
148
35.2%
107
31.9%
61
46.8%
602
Yes 24.0%
23
46.1%
183
49.8%
148
64.5%
196
68.1%
130
52.9%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 49.4%
360
46.9%
90
40.8%
153
46.5%
603
Yes 50.1%
365
53.1%
102
59.2%
222
53.2%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 46.3%
380
47.5%
234
46.7%
614
Yes 53.5%
439
52.1%
257
53.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 36.3%
263
67.7%
180
58.3%
123
41.3%
43
46.6%
609
Yes 63.7%
462
30.8%
82
41.7%
88
58.7%
61
53.1%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 68.9%
84
51.9%
151
39.8%
47
48.6%
157
37.5%
75
38.5%
100
46.7%
614
Yes 30.3%
37
47.4%
138
59.3%
70
51.4%
166
62.5%
125
61.5%
160
53.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share