Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTNGW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Neighbors
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -13.1
No 1085 82.6% 82.9% -.27
Yes 225 17.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 83.3%
80
86.4%
343
85.5%
254
79.6%
242
73.8%
141
82.5%
1060
Yes 15.6%
15
13.6%
54
14.1%
42
20.1%
61
26.2%
50
17.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 85.2%
621
83.3%
160
77.3%
290
82.6%
1071
Yes 14.3%
104
16.7%
32
22.7%
85
17.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 83.3%
684
81.3%
401
82.6%
1085
Yes 16.4%
135
18.3%
90
17.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 75.4%
547
93.2%
248
89.6%
189
89.4%
93
82.5%
1077
Yes 24.6%
178
5.3%
14
10.4%
22
10.6%
11
17.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 94.3%
115
82.5%
240
72.0%
85
83.0%
268
83.0%
166
81.2%
211
82.6%
1085
Yes 4.9%
6
16.8%
49
27.1%
32
17.0%
55
17.0%
34
18.8%
49
17.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share