Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTNOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? None
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -15.04
No 1213 92.3% 92.6% -.11
Yes 97 7.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 81.3%
78
90.7%
360
91.2%
271
95.4%
290
97.4%
186
92.2%
1185
Yes 17.7%
17
9.3%
37
8.4%
25
4.3%
13
2.6%
5
7.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 90.5%
660
93.8%
180
96.3%
361
92.7%
1201
Yes 8.9%
65
6.3%
12
3.7%
14
7.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 91.0%
747
94.5%
466
92.3%
1213
Yes 8.8%
72
5.1%
25
7.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 95.2%
690
83.8%
223
92.4%
195
94.2%
98
92.3%
1206
Yes 4.8%
35
14.7%
39
7.6%
16
5.8%
6
7.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 80.3%
98
93.1%
271
96.6%
114
92.9%
300
96.0%
192
91.5%
238
92.3%
1213
Yes 18.9%
23
6.2%
18
2.5%
3
7.1%
23
4.0%
8
8.5%
22
7.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share