Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTNUW1

[Wave 1] Number of types listed respondent has been able to trust in past 12 months
  -7) Refused
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -7.72
0 97 7.4% 7.7% -1.46
1 584 44.4% 52.1% -.57
2 377 28.7% 80.8% .32
3 174 13.2% 94.1% 1.22
4 71 5.4% 99.5% 2.11
5 7 .5% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0 17.7%
17
9.3%
37
8.4%
25
4.3%
13
2.6%
5
7.5%
97
1 59.4%
57
51.6%
205
48.5%
144
33.9%
103
31.9%
61
44.4%
570
2 12.5%
12
23.2%
92
27.3%
81
38.5%
117
34.0%
65
28.6%
367
3 4.2%
4
10.8%
43
11.4%
34
15.5%
47
22.5%
43
13.3%
171
4 4.2%
4
4.8%
19
3.7%
11
7.2%
22
7.3%
14
5.4%
70
5 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0 8.9%
65
6.3%
12
3.7%
14
7.0%
91
1 46.9%
342
46.9%
90
39.5%
148
44.8%
580
2 28.5%
208
25.5%
49
30.7%
115
28.7%
372
3 10.6%
77
17.2%
33
16.3%
61
13.2%
171
4 4.3%
31
4.2%
8
8.5%
32
5.5%
71
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0 8.8%
72
5.1%
25
7.4%
97
1 43.1%
354
46.7%
230
44.4%
584
2 29.0%
238
28.2%
139
28.7%
377
3 12.5%
103
14.4%
71
13.2%
174
4 6.1%
50
4.3%
21
5.4%
71
5 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0 4.8%
35
14.7%
39
7.6%
16
5.8%
6
7.4%
96
1 35.4%
257
59.0%
157
58.3%
123
41.3%
43
44.4%
580
2 33.1%
240
16.5%
44
23.2%
49
39.4%
41
28.6%
374
3 17.4%
126
6.0%
16
9.0%
19
12.5%
13
13.3%
174
4 8.7%
63
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
5.4%
71
5 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0 18.9%
23
6.2%
18
2.5%
3
7.1%
23
4.0%
8
8.5%
22
7.4%
97
1 55.7%
68
48.5%
141
39.0%
46
48.6%
157
40.0%
80
35.4%
92
44.4%
584
2 17.2%
21
25.4%
74
28.8%
34
27.9%
90
30.0%
60
37.7%
98
28.7%
377
3 4.1%
5
10.7%
31
16.9%
20
11.5%
37
22.0%
44
14.2%
37
13.2%
174
4 3.3%
4
6.9%
20
11.9%
14
4.3%
14
4.0%
8
4.2%
11
5.4%
71
5 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share