Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_2W1

[Wave 1] Do you do any work for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
No 366 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
9.9%
15
16.9%
14
22.5%
18
34.0%
17
15.3%
65
No 98.3%
58
90.1%
137
83.1%
69
77.5%
62
66.0%
33
84.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
152
100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
50

424


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
41
13.8%
8
14.0%
18
15.7%
67
No 82.9%
199
86.2%
50
86.0%
111
84.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
58
100.0%
129

427


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
37
22.3%
31
15.7%
68
No 87.5%
258
77.7%
108
84.3%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
139

434


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
36
21.2%
21
10.8%
7
10.0%
4
15.8%
68
No 84.1%
190
78.8%
78
89.2%
58
90.0%
36
84.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
99
100.0%
65
100.0%
40

430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
10
15.2%
15
20.5%
8
6.7%
7
9.4%
6
29.3%
22
15.7%
68
No 81.1%
43
84.8%
84
79.5%
31
93.3%
97
90.6%
58
70.7%
53
84.3%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
39
100.0%
104
100.0%
64
100.0%
75

434

Bookmark and Share