Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_DKW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full time, part time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Don't know/refused
  0) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1314 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191
100.0%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375
100.0%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 100.0%
821
100.0%
493
100.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104
100.0%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260
100.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share