Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_FUW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full time, part time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Full-time
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 603 45.9% 45.9% -1.09
Yes 711 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
72
50.4%
200
42.1%
125
39.1%
119
38.2%
73
45.8%
589
Yes 25.0%
24
49.6%
197
57.9%
172
60.9%
185
61.8%
118
54.2%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 45.1%
329
45.8%
88
46.9%
176
45.8%
593
Yes 54.9%
400
54.2%
104
53.1%
199
54.2%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.2%
420
37.1%
183
45.9%
603
Yes 48.8%
401
62.9%
310
54.1%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 44.8%
325
45.5%
121
46.0%
97
53.8%
56
45.9%
599
Yes 55.2%
400
54.5%
145
54.0%
114
46.2%
48
54.1%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 49.2%
60
46.0%
134
43.2%
51
45.5%
147
49.5%
99
43.1%
112
45.9%
603
Yes 50.8%
62
54.0%
157
56.8%
67
54.5%
176
50.5%
101
56.9%
148
54.1%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share