Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_REW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Retired
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1143 87% 87% -.39
Yes 171 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.3%
78
86.1%
342
88.9%
264
89.5%
272
84.3%
161
86.9%
1117
Yes 18.8%
18
13.9%
55
11.1%
33
10.5%
32
15.7%
30
13.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.8%
640
92.7%
178
82.1%
308
86.9%
1126
Yes 12.2%
89
7.3%
14
17.9%
67
13.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.8%
737
82.4%
406
87.0%
1143
Yes 10.2%
84
17.6%
87
13.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 83.4%
605
88.7%
236
94.3%
199
92.3%
96
87.0%
1136
Yes 16.6%
120
11.3%
30
5.7%
12
7.7%
8
13.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.4%
103
86.3%
251
78.0%
92
87.3%
282
88.5%
177
91.5%
238
87.0%
1143
Yes 15.6%
19
13.7%
40
22.0%
26
12.7%
41
11.5%
23
8.5%
22
13.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share