Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_SCW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? In school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1219 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Yes 95 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
94.2%
374
93.9%
279
89.8%
273
90.6%
173
93.0%
1195
Yes 0.0%
0
5.8%
23
6.1%
18
10.2%
31
9.4%
18
7.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.9%
670
92.2%
177
94.9%
356
92.8%
1203
Yes 8.1%
59
7.8%
15
5.1%
19
7.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.2%
757
93.7%
462
92.8%
1219
Yes 7.8%
64
6.3%
31
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.5%
685
92.1%
245
91.0%
192
85.6%
89
92.7%
1211
Yes 5.5%
40
7.9%
21
9.0%
19
14.4%
15
7.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.3%
115
93.8%
273
96.6%
114
93.5%
302
91.5%
183
89.2%
232
92.8%
1219
Yes 5.7%
7
6.2%
18
3.4%
4
6.5%
21
8.5%
17
10.8%
28
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share