Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJSTW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's work status - only one status designation allowed
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Retired
  4) Homemaker
  5) In school
  6) Unemployed
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 711 54.1% 54.1% -.72
Part-time 169 12.9% 67% -.15
Retired 158 12% 79% .42
Homemaker 106 8.1% 87.1% .99
In school 49 3.7% 90.8% 1.55
Unemployed 65 4.9% 95.7% 2.12
Other 56 4.3% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Full-time 25.0%
24
49.6%
197
57.9%
172
60.9%
185
61.8%
118
54.2%
696
Part-time 13.5%
13
12.1%
48
14.1%
42
12.8%
39
12.0%
23
12.8%
165
Retired 18.8%
18
13.6%
54
10.1%
30
9.9%
30
12.6%
24
12.1%
156
Homemaker 21.9%
21
9.8%
39
6.7%
20
5.9%
18
2.6%
5
8.0%
103
In school 0.0%
0
3.3%
13
3.0%
9
4.6%
14
5.2%
10
3.6%
46
Unemployed 10.4%
10
7.6%
30
4.7%
14
1.6%
5
3.1%
6
5.1%
65
Other 10.4%
10
4.0%
16
3.4%
10
4.3%
13
2.6%
5
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Full-time 54.9%
400
54.2%
104
53.1%
199
54.2%
703
Part-time 12.2%
89
15.6%
30
12.5%
47
12.8%
166
Retired 11.5%
84
5.7%
11
16.5%
62
12.1%
157
Homemaker 5.8%
42
12.0%
23
10.1%
38
7.9%
103
In school 4.0%
29
3.6%
7
3.2%
12
3.7%
48
Unemployed 5.8%
42
7.3%
14
1.9%
7
4.9%
63
Other 5.9%
43
1.6%
3
2.7%
10
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 48.8%
401
62.9%
310
54.1%
711
Part-time 15.2%
125
8.9%
44
12.9%
169
Retired 9.5%
78
16.2%
80
12.0%
158
Homemaker 12.5%
103
0.6%
3
8.1%
106
In school 3.8%
31
3.7%
18
3.7%
49
Unemployed 5.7%
47
3.7%
18
4.9%
65
Other 4.4%
36
4.1%
20
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Full-time 55.2%
400
54.5%
145
54.0%
114
46.2%
48
54.1%
707
Part-time 13.7%
99
8.3%
22
15.2%
32
15.4%
16
12.9%
169
Retired 15.0%
109
11.3%
30
5.2%
11
6.7%
7
12.0%
157
Homemaker 6.5%
47
5.6%
15
14.7%
31
10.6%
11
8.0%
104
In school 2.8%
20
4.5%
12
2.8%
6
10.6%
11
3.8%
49
Unemployed 2.8%
20
9.0%
24
5.7%
12
8.7%
9
5.0%
65
Other 4.1%
30
6.8%
18
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Full-time 50.8%
62
54.0%
157
56.8%
67
54.5%
176
50.5%
101
56.9%
148
54.1%
711
Part-time 5.7%
7
12.0%
35
10.2%
12
13.3%
43
17.5%
35
14.2%
37
12.9%
169
Retired 15.6%
19
13.4%
39
18.6%
22
12.1%
39
9.5%
19
7.7%
20
12.0%
158
Homemaker 7.4%
9
8.2%
24
6.8%
8
9.9%
32
8.5%
17
6.2%
16
8.1%
106
In school 3.3%
4
3.8%
11
1.7%
2
3.1%
10
5.0%
10
4.6%
12
3.7%
49
Unemployed 10.7%
13
3.1%
9
2.5%
3
5.3%
17
5.0%
10
5.0%
13
4.9%
65
Other 6.6%
8
5.5%
16
3.4%
4
1.9%
6
4.0%
8
5.4%
14
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share