Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJST2W1

[Wave 1] Respondent's work status - includes category for respondents selecting multiple statuses
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Retired
  4) Homemaker
  5) In school
  6) Unemployed
  7) Other
  8) Work multiple

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 666 50.7% 50.7% -.75
Part-time 122 9.3% 60% -.33
Retired 153 11.6% 71.6% .09
Homemaker 101 7.7% 79.3% .52
In school 39 3% 82.3% .94
Unemployed 63 4.8% 87.1% 1.37
Other 56 4.3% 91.3% 1.79
Work multiple 114 8.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Full-time 25.0%
24
46.9%
186
54.2%
161
56.9%
173
57.1%
109
50.8%
653
Part-time 12.5%
12
9.8%
39
10.1%
30
8.6%
26
6.3%
12
9.3%
119
Retired 18.8%
18
13.1%
52
9.8%
29
9.5%
29
12.0%
23
11.8%
151
Homemaker 20.8%
20
9.1%
36
6.4%
19
5.9%
18
2.6%
5
7.6%
98
In school 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.0%
6
4.3%
13
4.2%
8
2.9%
37
Unemployed 10.4%
10
7.6%
30
4.4%
13
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
4.9%
63
Other 10.4%
10
4.0%
16
3.4%
10
4.3%
13
2.6%
5
4.2%
54
Work multiple 2.1%
2
7.1%
28
9.8%
29
8.9%
27
12.6%
24
8.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Full-time 51.0%
372
50.5%
97
50.4%
189
50.8%
658
Part-time 9.5%
69
12.0%
23
7.5%
28
9.3%
120
Retired 11.0%
80
5.7%
11
16.3%
61
11.7%
152
Homemaker 5.3%
39
12.0%
23
9.6%
36
7.6%
98
In school 3.2%
23
2.6%
5
2.7%
10
2.9%
38
Unemployed 5.6%
41
7.3%
14
1.6%
6
4.7%
61
Other 5.9%
43
1.6%
3
2.7%
10
4.3%
56
Work multiple 8.5%
62
8.3%
16
9.3%
35
8.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 44.8%
368
60.4%
298
50.7%
666
Part-time 11.1%
91
6.3%
31
9.3%
122
Retired 9.0%
74
16.0%
79
11.6%
153
Homemaker 11.9%
98
0.6%
3
7.7%
101
In school 2.8%
23
3.2%
16
3.0%
39
Unemployed 5.5%
45
3.7%
18
4.8%
63
Other 4.4%
36
4.1%
20
4.3%
56
Work multiple 10.5%
86
5.7%
28
8.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Full-time 52.1%
378
50.4%
134
48.8%
103
45.2%
47
50.7%
662
Part-time 9.0%
65
7.1%
19
12.3%
26
11.5%
12
9.3%
122
Retired 14.3%
104
11.3%
30
5.2%
11
6.7%
7
11.6%
152
Homemaker 6.1%
44
5.3%
14
14.2%
30
10.6%
11
7.6%
99
In school 2.2%
16
3.0%
8
2.4%
5
9.6%
10
3.0%
39
Unemployed 2.6%
19
8.6%
23
5.7%
12
8.7%
9
4.8%
63
Other 4.1%
30
6.8%
18
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
4.2%
55
Work multiple 9.5%
69
7.5%
20
9.0%
19
5.8%
6
8.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Full-time 46.7%
57
50.9%
148
51.7%
61
50.8%
164
49.0%
98
53.1%
138
50.7%
666
Part-time 5.7%
7
8.9%
26
6.8%
8
10.2%
33
10.5%
21
10.4%
27
9.3%
122
Retired 15.6%
19
13.4%
39
17.8%
21
11.1%
36
9.0%
18
7.7%
20
11.6%
153
Homemaker 6.6%
8
8.2%
24
5.9%
7
9.3%
30
8.5%
17
5.8%
15
7.7%
101
In school 3.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
2.8%
9
4.0%
8
3.5%
9
3.0%
39
Unemployed 9.8%
12
3.1%
9
2.5%
3
5.3%
17
4.5%
9
5.0%
13
4.8%
63
Other 6.6%
8
5.5%
16
3.4%
4
1.9%
6
4.0%
8
5.4%
14
4.3%
56
Work multiple 5.7%
7
7.6%
22
10.2%
12
8.7%
28
10.5%
21
9.2%
24
8.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share