Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_UNW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Unemployed
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1237 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 77 5.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 88.5%
85
91.2%
362
94.3%
280
98.4%
299
95.8%
183
94.1%
1209
Yes 11.5%
11
8.8%
35
5.7%
17
1.6%
5
4.2%
8
5.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.4%
681
91.1%
175
97.3%
365
94.2%
1221
Yes 6.6%
48
8.9%
17
2.7%
10
5.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.2%
765
95.7%
472
94.1%
1237
Yes 6.8%
56
4.3%
21
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.6%
700
89.8%
239
92.9%
196
90.4%
94
94.1%
1229
Yes 3.4%
25
10.2%
27
7.1%
15
9.6%
10
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 88.5%
108
96.2%
280
96.6%
114
93.8%
303
94.0%
188
93.8%
244
94.1%
1237
Yes 11.5%
14
3.8%
11
3.4%
4
6.2%
20
6.0%
12
6.2%
16
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share