Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQLAW1

[Wave 1] SAQ [self-administered questionnaire] language
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 799 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Spanish 35 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
English 76.0%
38
94.0%
220
96.1%
174
99.1%
210
100.0%
139
95.7%
781
Spanish 24.0%
12
6.0%
14
3.9%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
234
100.0%
181
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
English 95.1%
411
91.0%
111
98.9%
267
95.8%
789
Spanish 4.9%
21
9.0%
11
1.1%
3
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
122
100.0%
270

824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
English 94.7%
503
97.7%
296
95.8%
799
Spanish 5.3%
28
2.3%
7
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
303

834


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
English 99.6%
530
100.0%
122
70.3%
78
100.0%
63
95.8%
793
Spanish 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
33
0.0%
0
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
122
100.0%
111
100.0%
63

828


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
English 100.0%
55
96.8%
183
100.0%
86
88.8%
190
97.6%
122
98.8%
163
95.8%
799
Spanish 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
24
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
189
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
100.0%
125
100.0%
165

834

Bookmark and Share