Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA1W1

[Wave 1] Overall, what grade would you give public schools in the U.S. these days?
  1) A
  2) B
  3) C
  4) D
  5) F
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A 17 2.1% 2.1% -1.95
B 141 17.6% 19.7% -1.13
C 380 47.4% 67.1% -.31
D 144 18% 85% .51
F 27 3.4% 88.4% 1.33
Don't Know 93 11.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A 8.2%
4
2.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
2.2%
17
B 20.4%
10
19.6%
44
15.1%
26
19.1%
39
14.1%
19
17.6%
138
C 34.7%
17
43.1%
97
54.7%
94
49.0%
100
46.7%
63
47.3%
371
D 10.2%
5
17.3%
39
16.3%
28
18.6%
38
23.7%
32
18.1%
142
F 6.1%
3
4.0%
9
4.7%
8
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
Don't Know 20.4%
10
13.8%
31
8.1%
14
7.8%
16
14.1%
19
11.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
225
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
135

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A 2.9%
12
3.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.1%
17
B 18.6%
78
16.2%
19
16.7%
43
17.7%
140
C 48.4%
203
41.9%
49
49.0%
126
47.7%
378
D 14.3%
60
22.2%
26
21.4%
55
17.8%
141
F 2.9%
12
2.6%
3
4.3%
11
3.3%
26
Don't Know 12.9%
54
13.7%
16
8.2%
21
11.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
117
100.0%
257

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A 2.3%
12
1.7%
5
2.1%
17
B 18.6%
95
15.9%
46
17.6%
141
C 46.9%
240
48.3%
140
47.4%
380
D 16.4%
84
20.7%
60
18.0%
144
F 3.7%
19
2.8%
8
3.4%
27
Don't Know 12.1%
62
10.7%
31
11.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
290

802


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A 0.8%
4
5.0%
6
4.6%
5
3.2%
2
2.1%
17
B 17.9%
91
10.9%
13
23.9%
26
16.1%
10
17.6%
140
C 49.1%
249
48.7%
58
42.2%
46
38.7%
24
47.3%
377
D 19.3%
98
15.1%
18
14.7%
16
17.7%
11
17.9%
143
F 2.8%
14
5.0%
6
4.6%
5
3.2%
2
3.4%
27
Don't Know 10.1%
51
15.1%
18
10.1%
11
21.0%
13
11.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
62

797


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A 7.4%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
17
B 16.7%
9
18.1%
33
21.0%
17
17.7%
37
18.8%
22
14.5%
23
17.6%
141
C 50.0%
27
46.2%
84
54.3%
44
48.3%
101
46.2%
54
44.0%
70
47.4%
380
D 13.0%
7
19.8%
36
13.6%
11
17.2%
36
13.7%
16
23.9%
38
18.0%
144
F 5.6%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
2.4%
5
5.1%
6
4.4%
7
3.4%
27
Don't Know 7.4%
4
11.5%
21
9.9%
8
11.0%
23
14.5%
17
12.6%
20
11.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
81
100.0%
209
100.0%
117
100.0%
159

802

Bookmark and Share