Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA2W1

[Wave 1] Overall, what grade would you give your local public schools these days?
  1) A
  2) B
  3) C
  4) D
  5) F
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A 59 7.4% 7.4% -1.54
B 233 29.1% 36.5% -.83
C 256 32% 68.5% -.12
D 116 14.5% 83% .59
F 38 4.8% 87.8% 1.3
Don't Know 98 12.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A 6.3%
3
6.7%
15
5.2%
9
8.3%
17
11.1%
15
7.5%
59
B 22.9%
11
26.8%
60
27.3%
47
35.8%
73
27.4%
37
29.1%
228
C 33.3%
16
34.8%
78
39.0%
67
24.0%
49
28.9%
39
31.8%
249
D 10.4%
5
16.5%
37
14.5%
25
13.7%
28
15.6%
21
14.8%
116
F 8.3%
4
5.4%
12
5.8%
10
3.9%
8
1.5%
2
4.6%
36
Don't Know 18.8%
9
9.8%
22
8.1%
14
14.2%
29
15.6%
21
12.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
224
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
135

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A 7.9%
33
6.0%
7
7.4%
19
7.5%
59
B 28.5%
119
25.9%
30
31.9%
82
29.2%
231
C 34.4%
144
30.2%
35
29.2%
75
32.1%
254
D 12.0%
50
18.1%
21
16.7%
43
14.4%
114
F 3.8%
16
5.2%
6
5.8%
15
4.7%
37
Don't Know 13.4%
56
14.7%
17
8.9%
23
12.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
116
100.0%
257

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A 7.6%
39
6.9%
20
7.4%
59
B 29.0%
148
29.4%
85
29.1%
233
C 31.1%
159
33.6%
97
32.0%
256
D 14.5%
74
14.5%
42
14.5%
116
F 4.9%
25
4.5%
13
4.8%
38
Don't Know 12.9%
66
11.1%
32
12.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
289

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A 7.5%
38
5.1%
6
8.3%
9
9.7%
6
7.4%
59
B 32.5%
165
18.6%
22
20.4%
22
37.1%
23
29.2%
232
C 29.6%
150
38.1%
45
41.7%
45
24.2%
15
32.1%
255
D 14.6%
74
22.0%
26
9.3%
10
6.5%
4
14.3%
114
F 4.3%
22
4.2%
5
9.3%
10
1.6%
1
4.8%
38
Don't Know 11.4%
58
11.9%
14
11.1%
12
21.0%
13
12.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
118
100.0%
108
100.0%
62

795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A 3.8%
2
6.6%
12
9.9%
8
7.7%
16
10.3%
12
5.7%
9
7.4%
59
B 15.1%
8
27.5%
50
40.7%
33
28.4%
59
32.5%
38
28.3%
45
29.1%
233
C 39.6%
21
39.0%
71
23.5%
19
36.1%
75
21.4%
25
28.3%
45
32.0%
256
D 28.3%
15
11.5%
21
13.6%
11
12.0%
25
12.0%
14
18.9%
30
14.5%
116
F 1.9%
1
4.4%
8
4.9%
4
4.8%
10
6.8%
8
4.4%
7
4.8%
38
Don't Know 11.3%
6
11.0%
20
7.4%
6
11.1%
23
17.1%
20
14.5%
23
12.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
182
100.0%
81
100.0%
208
100.0%
117
100.0%
159

800

Bookmark and Share