Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA3W1

[Wave 1] Are your local public schools hostile to your moral and spiritual values, or are they supportive of your moral and spiritual values? Would you say they are...
  1) Very hostile
  2) Somewhat hostile
  3) Neither hostile nor supportive
  4) Somewhat supportive
  5) Very supportive
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hostile 29 3.5% 3.5% -1.99
Somewhat hostile 87 10.6% 14.1% -1.3
Neither hostile nor supportive 292 35.5% 49.6% -.61
Somewhat supportive 150 18.2% 67.8% .08
Very supportive 73 8.9% 76.7% .77
Don't know 192 23.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very hostile 10.0%
5
5.6%
13
2.8%
5
0.5%
1
3.6%
5
3.6%
29
Somewhat hostile 18.0%
9
9.5%
22
8.4%
15
10.6%
22
12.3%
17
10.6%
85
Neither hostile nor supportive 34.0%
17
39.0%
90
39.9%
71
29.3%
61
34.1%
47
35.5%
286
Somewhat supportive 10.0%
5
16.9%
39
18.5%
33
25.0%
52
11.6%
16
18.0%
145
Very supportive 8.0%
4
6.5%
15
6.7%
12
8.7%
18
15.9%
22
8.8%
71
Don't know 20.0%
10
22.5%
52
23.6%
42
26.0%
54
22.5%
31
23.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
231
100.0%
178
100.0%
208
100.0%
138

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very hostile 2.3%
10
4.2%
5
4.5%
12
3.3%
27
Somewhat hostile 7.5%
32
9.2%
11
16.5%
44
10.7%
87
Neither hostile nor supportive 36.1%
154
37.8%
45
33.7%
90
35.5%
289
Somewhat supportive 18.5%
79
20.2%
24
17.6%
47
18.5%
150
Very supportive 9.4%
40
4.2%
5
9.4%
25
8.6%
70
Don't know 26.2%
112
24.4%
29
18.4%
49
23.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
119
100.0%
267

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very hostile 3.8%
20
3.0%
9
3.5%
29
Somewhat hostile 8.6%
45
14.1%
42
10.6%
87
Neither hostile nor supportive 32.8%
172
40.3%
120
35.5%
292
Somewhat supportive 19.8%
104
15.4%
46
18.2%
150
Very supportive 9.7%
51
7.4%
22
8.9%
73
Don't know 25.3%
133
19.8%
59
23.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very hostile 3.2%
17
5.8%
7
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
Somewhat hostile 10.7%
56
10.8%
13
11.9%
13
6.3%
4
10.5%
86
Neither hostile nor supportive 33.9%
178
33.3%
40
43.1%
47
36.5%
23
35.3%
288
Somewhat supportive 19.4%
102
14.2%
17
15.6%
17
20.6%
13
18.2%
149
Very supportive 10.9%
57
5.0%
6
4.6%
5
7.9%
5
8.9%
73
Don't know 21.9%
115
30.8%
37
20.2%
22
28.6%
18
23.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
120
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very hostile 1.9%
1
7.6%
14
1.2%
1
2.3%
5
4.8%
6
1.2%
2
3.5%
29
Somewhat hostile 13.0%
7
15.7%
29
11.8%
10
11.2%
24
4.8%
6
6.8%
11
10.6%
87
Neither hostile nor supportive 35.2%
19
33.5%
62
32.9%
28
39.7%
85
27.4%
34
39.8%
64
35.5%
292
Somewhat supportive 14.8%
8
17.8%
33
24.7%
21
18.2%
39
23.4%
29
12.4%
20
18.2%
150
Very supportive 7.4%
4
5.4%
10
11.8%
10
8.9%
19
13.7%
17
8.1%
13
8.9%
73
Don't know 27.8%
15
20.0%
37
17.6%
15
19.6%
42
25.8%
32
31.7%
51
23.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
185
100.0%
85
100.0%
214
100.0%
124
100.0%
161

823

Bookmark and Share