Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA4W1

[Wave 1] Do you favor or oppose a school voucher program that would allow parents to use tax funds to send their children to the school of their choice, even if it were a private school? Do you...
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 210 25.5% 25.5% -1.14
Somewhat favor 224 27.2% 52.7% -.51
Neither favor nor oppose 122 14.8% 67.5% .11
Somewhat oppose 102 12.4% 79.9% .74
Strongly oppose 107 13% 92.8% 1.37
Don't know 59 7.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.0%
13
28.1%
65
25.8%
46
23.4%
49
23.9%
33
25.6%
206
Somewhat favor 16.0%
8
24.7%
57
25.3%
45
34.0%
71
27.5%
38
27.2%
219
Neither favor nor oppose 30.0%
15
19.5%
45
16.9%
30
9.1%
19
7.2%
10
14.8%
119
Somewhat oppose 10.0%
5
8.7%
20
9.0%
16
15.3%
32
18.8%
26
12.3%
99
Strongly oppose 8.0%
4
9.5%
22
16.9%
30
10.5%
22
19.6%
27
13.0%
105
Don't know 10.0%
5
9.5%
22
6.2%
11
7.7%
16
2.9%
4
7.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
231
100.0%
178
100.0%
209
100.0%
138

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.0%
77
27.7%
33
36.6%
98
25.5%
208
Somewhat favor 26.4%
113
21.0%
25
31.3%
84
27.2%
222
Neither favor nor oppose 15.0%
64
21.8%
26
10.4%
28
14.5%
118
Somewhat oppose 15.0%
64
11.8%
14
9.0%
24
12.5%
102
Strongly oppose 17.5%
75
9.2%
11
7.8%
21
13.1%
107
Don't know 8.2%
35
8.4%
10
4.9%
13
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
119
100.0%
268

815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.2%
122
29.4%
88
25.5%
210
Somewhat favor 26.1%
137
29.1%
87
27.2%
224
Neither favor nor oppose 16.4%
86
12.0%
36
14.8%
122
Somewhat oppose 11.6%
61
13.7%
41
12.4%
102
Strongly oppose 13.9%
73
11.4%
34
13.0%
107
Don't know 8.8%
46
4.3%
13
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
299

824


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.4%
128
27.3%
33
33.0%
36
17.5%
11
25.4%
208
Somewhat favor 28.4%
149
24.0%
29
19.3%
21
38.1%
24
27.3%
223
Neither favor nor oppose 11.8%
62
21.5%
26
20.2%
22
17.5%
11
14.8%
121
Somewhat oppose 13.3%
70
10.7%
13
8.3%
9
12.7%
8
12.2%
100
Strongly oppose 15.4%
81
9.9%
12
8.3%
9
7.9%
5
13.1%
107
Don't know 6.7%
35
6.6%
8
11.0%
12
6.3%
4
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
121
100.0%
109
100.0%
63

818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.4%
9
33.3%
62
18.8%
16
28.6%
61
25.8%
32
18.6%
30
25.5%
210
Somewhat favor 30.9%
17
25.3%
47
27.1%
23
28.6%
61
28.2%
35
25.5%
41
27.2%
224
Neither favor nor oppose 27.3%
15
13.4%
25
9.4%
8
12.7%
27
18.5%
23
14.9%
24
14.8%
122
Somewhat oppose 10.9%
6
9.1%
17
20.0%
17
11.3%
24
10.5%
13
15.5%
25
12.4%
102
Strongly oppose 10.9%
6
10.8%
20
18.8%
16
14.1%
30
9.7%
12
14.3%
23
13.0%
107
Don't know 3.6%
2
8.1%
15
5.9%
5
4.7%
10
7.3%
9
11.2%
18
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
186
100.0%
85
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
161

824

Bookmark and Share