Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA5AW1

[Wave 1] For the questions on this page, if you don't have children under 18 years, please think about how you would answer if you did have children under 18. How far in school do/would you want your children to go? Please mark only the highest level that applies
  1) Less than high school graduation
  2) High school graduation or GED only
  3) Two-year school course in a community or vocational
  4) Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree
  5) Graduate from college
  6) Obtain a master's degree or equivalent
  7) Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced
  8) Don't know/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduation 1 .1% .1% -4.23
High school graduation or GED only 9 1.1% 1.2% -3.33
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 29 3.5% 4.7% -2.42
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 14 1.7% 6.4% -1.52
Graduate from college 349 42.1% 48.5% -.61
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 203 24.5% 73% .29
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 211 25.5% 98.4% 1.2
Don't know/Not sure 13 1.6% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school graduation or GED only 4.0%
2
2.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 8.0%
4
6.5%
15
2.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
3.5%
28
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Graduate from college 36.0%
18
39.2%
91
46.4%
83
50.2%
106
30.2%
42
41.9%
340
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 18.0%
9
19.8%
46
22.9%
41
27.0%
57
32.4%
45
24.4%
198
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 28.0%
14
25.4%
59
24.0%
43
19.9%
42
36.0%
50
25.6%
208
Don't know/Not sure 4.0%
2
3.0%
7
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
232
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school graduation or GED only 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
9
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 3.0%
13
6.6%
8
3.0%
8
3.5%
29
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 2.1%
9
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
13
Graduate from college 39.7%
170
35.5%
43
49.3%
133
42.2%
346
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 25.5%
109
22.3%
27
23.7%
64
24.4%
200
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 27.1%
116
30.6%
37
20.4%
55
25.4%
208
Don't know/Not sure 1.6%
7
2.5%
3
1.1%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
High school graduation or GED only 1.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.1%
9
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 3.8%
20
3.0%
9
3.5%
29
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 2.1%
11
1.0%
3
1.7%
14
Graduate from college 39.7%
209
46.4%
140
42.1%
349
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 26.6%
140
20.9%
63
24.5%
203
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 25.6%
135
25.2%
76
25.5%
211
Don't know/Not sure 1.1%
6
2.3%
7
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
302

829


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school graduation or GED only 0.8%
4
3.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 4.2%
22
0.8%
1
4.5%
5
1.6%
1
3.5%
29
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 1.3%
7
1.7%
2
3.6%
4
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
Graduate from college 47.0%
249
30.6%
37
33.6%
37
38.1%
24
42.1%
347
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 25.8%
137
19.0%
23
20.9%
23
30.2%
19
24.5%
202
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 19.1%
101
43.0%
52
34.5%
38
28.6%
18
25.4%
209
Don't know/Not sure 1.7%
9
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
121
100.0%
110
100.0%
63

824


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school graduation or GED only 1.8%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 1.8%
1
3.8%
7
4.7%
4
4.7%
10
4.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.5%
29
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 1.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
14
Graduate from college 27.3%
15
46.8%
87
52.3%
45
39.0%
83
39.2%
49
42.7%
70
42.1%
349
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 20.0%
11
17.7%
33
25.6%
22
28.2%
60
24.0%
30
28.7%
47
24.5%
203
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 45.5%
25
26.3%
49
15.1%
13
23.5%
50
27.2%
34
24.4%
40
25.5%
211
Don't know/Not sure 1.8%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
3.2%
4
1.8%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
186
100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
125
100.0%
164

829

Bookmark and Share