Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA5BW1

[Wave 1] You reported how far in school you would want your children to go. For this question, please indicate how far in school you expect your children will go. Please mark only the highest level that applies
  1) Less than high school graduation
  2) High school graduation or GED only
  3) Two-year school course in a community or vocational
  4) Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree
  5) Graduate from college
  6) Obtain a master's degree or equivalent
  7) Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced
  8) Don't know/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduation 4 .5% .5% -3.02
High school graduation or GED only 51 6.2% 6.7% -2.3
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 47 5.7% 12.4% -1.58
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 36 4.4% 16.7% -.86
Graduate from college 404 49% 65.7% -.13
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 150 18.2% 83.9% .59
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 96 11.6% 95.5% 1.31
Don't know/Not sure 37 4.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
High school graduation or GED only 14.0%
7
11.7%
27
6.7%
12
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
6.1%
49
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 12.0%
6
6.9%
16
6.7%
12
4.3%
9
2.2%
3
5.7%
46
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 2.0%
1
5.2%
12
6.2%
11
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
4.5%
36
Graduate from college 30.0%
15
43.7%
101
55.1%
98
58.6%
123
41.3%
57
48.8%
394
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 18.0%
9
14.7%
34
11.8%
21
20.0%
42
29.0%
40
18.1%
146
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 14.0%
7
10.8%
25
8.4%
15
9.0%
19
21.7%
30
11.9%
96
Don't know/Not sure 6.0%
3
6.9%
16
3.9%
7
3.3%
7
2.2%
3
4.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
231
100.0%
178
100.0%
210
100.0%
138

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
High school graduation or GED only 7.0%
30
5.8%
7
5.2%
14
6.3%
51
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 6.6%
28
7.4%
9
3.7%
10
5.8%
47
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 3.3%
14
4.1%
5
6.3%
17
4.4%
36
Graduate from college 46.8%
200
44.6%
54
54.1%
145
48.9%
399
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 18.3%
78
20.7%
25
16.8%
45
18.1%
148
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 12.9%
55
10.7%
13
10.4%
28
11.8%
96
Don't know/Not sure 5.2%
22
4.1%
5
3.0%
8
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
121
100.0%
268

816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
High school graduation or GED only 5.9%
31
6.7%
20
6.2%
51
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 6.3%
33
4.7%
14
5.7%
47
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 3.0%
16
6.7%
20
4.4%
36
Graduate from college 46.3%
243
53.7%
161
49.0%
404
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 19.8%
104
15.3%
46
18.2%
150
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 13.1%
69
9.0%
27
11.6%
96
Don't know/Not sure 5.1%
27
3.3%
10
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
300

825


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
High school graduation or GED only 6.1%
32
8.3%
10
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 5.5%
29
8.3%
10
6.4%
7
1.6%
1
5.7%
47
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 3.2%
17
5.0%
6
8.2%
9
6.3%
4
4.4%
36
Graduate from college 55.5%
292
33.9%
41
40.9%
45
38.1%
24
49.0%
402
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 17.5%
92
21.5%
26
12.7%
14
25.4%
16
18.0%
148
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 7.0%
37
18.2%
22
20.0%
22
23.8%
15
11.7%
96
Don't know/Not sure 4.6%
24
5.0%
6
3.6%
4
4.8%
3
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
121
100.0%
110
100.0%
63

820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Less than high school graduation 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
High school graduation or GED only 9.1%
5
7.6%
14
7.0%
6
6.6%
14
4.8%
6
3.7%
6
6.2%
51
Two-year school course in a community or vocational 5.5%
3
5.9%
11
5.8%
5
4.2%
9
5.6%
7
7.4%
12
5.7%
47
Attend college, but not complete a four-year degree 1.8%
1
7.0%
13
2.3%
2
5.2%
11
3.2%
4
3.1%
5
4.4%
36
Graduate from college 29.1%
16
53.0%
98
47.7%
41
49.5%
105
47.6%
59
52.1%
85
49.0%
404
Obtain a master's degree or equivalent 29.1%
16
12.4%
23
24.4%
21
16.0%
34
22.6%
28
17.2%
28
18.2%
150
Obtain a Ph.D., M.D., or other advanced 20.0%
11
8.1%
15
9.3%
8
16.0%
34
10.5%
13
9.2%
15
11.6%
96
Don't know/Not sure 5.5%
3
5.4%
10
3.5%
3
0.9%
2
5.6%
7
7.4%
12
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
163

825

Bookmark and Share