Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA5CW1

[Wave 1] Would you want your children to attend a religious college or university?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  5) Not sure
  6) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 66 8% 8% -1.69
Probably yes 156 18.8% 26.8% -1.12
Probably not 159 19.2% 46% -.55
Definitely not 70 8.5% 54.5% .01
Not sure 104 12.6% 67% .58
Depends 273 33% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely yes 20.0%
10
12.1%
28
6.7%
12
3.3%
7
5.1%
7
7.9%
64
Probably yes 24.0%
12
22.0%
51
16.8%
30
15.6%
33
20.3%
28
19.0%
154
Probably not 16.0%
8
16.4%
38
20.1%
36
20.4%
43
22.5%
31
19.3%
156
Definitely not 0.0%
0
6.9%
16
7.3%
13
8.1%
17
13.8%
19
8.0%
65
Not sure 14.0%
7
13.8%
32
14.0%
25
12.8%
27
8.7%
12
12.7%
103
Depends 26.0%
13
28.9%
67
35.2%
63
39.8%
84
29.7%
41
33.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
232
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

810


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Definitely yes 6.8%
29
9.9%
12
8.5%
23
7.8%
64
Probably yes 15.5%
66
15.7%
19
25.9%
70
18.9%
155
Probably not 22.0%
94
18.2%
22
15.2%
41
19.2%
157
Definitely not 10.3%
44
10.7%
13
4.1%
11
8.3%
68
Not sure 13.3%
57
12.4%
15
11.9%
32
12.7%
104
Depends 32.1%
137
33.1%
40
34.4%
93
33.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

818


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely yes 7.6%
40
8.6%
26
8.0%
66
Probably yes 18.4%
97
19.6%
59
18.8%
156
Probably not 17.6%
93
21.9%
66
19.2%
159
Definitely not 8.5%
45
8.3%
25
8.5%
70
Not sure 12.7%
67
12.3%
37
12.6%
104
Depends 35.1%
185
29.2%
88
33.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
301

828


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Definitely yes 5.9%
31
14.9%
18
13.5%
15
1.6%
1
7.9%
65
Probably yes 17.6%
93
19.8%
24
24.3%
27
19.4%
12
19.0%
156
Probably not 20.6%
109
14.0%
17
13.5%
15
27.4%
17
19.2%
158
Definitely not 9.1%
48
5.0%
6
7.2%
8
12.9%
8
8.5%
70
Not sure 11.7%
62
13.2%
16
14.4%
16
14.5%
9
12.5%
103
Depends 35.2%
186
33.1%
40
27.0%
30
24.2%
15
32.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
121
100.0%
111
100.0%
62

823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Definitely yes 12.7%
7
10.3%
19
3.5%
3
11.2%
24
6.5%
8
3.0%
5
8.0%
66
Probably yes 21.8%
12
24.9%
46
26.7%
23
25.2%
54
12.9%
16
3.0%
5
18.8%
156
Probably not 21.8%
12
12.4%
23
20.9%
18
13.1%
28
24.2%
30
29.3%
48
19.2%
159
Definitely not 5.5%
3
2.7%
5
2.3%
2
3.3%
7
12.9%
16
22.6%
37
8.5%
70
Not sure 7.3%
4
15.1%
28
15.1%
13
11.2%
24
12.1%
15
12.2%
20
12.6%
104
Depends 30.9%
17
34.6%
64
31.4%
27
36.0%
77
31.5%
39
29.9%
49
33.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
100.0%
124
100.0%
164

828

Bookmark and Share