Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQA5DW1

[Wave 1] Would you want your children to attend a religious elementary or high school?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  5) Not sure
  6) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 101 12.2% 12.2% -1.43
Probably yes 209 25.3% 37.5% -.85
Probably not 154 18.6% 56.1% -.27
Definitely not 107 12.9% 69% .31
Not sure 81 9.8% 78.8% .89
Depends 175 21.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely yes 22.0%
11
14.3%
33
11.7%
21
9.5%
20
8.7%
12
12.0%
97
Probably yes 28.0%
14
25.5%
59
27.9%
50
21.3%
45
27.5%
38
25.5%
206
Probably not 10.0%
5
19.5%
45
17.3%
31
23.2%
49
15.9%
22
18.8%
152
Definitely not 0.0%
0
9.5%
22
11.2%
20
13.3%
28
22.5%
31
12.5%
101
Not sure 12.0%
6
10.0%
23
8.9%
16
11.4%
24
8.0%
11
9.9%
80
Depends 28.0%
14
21.2%
49
22.9%
41
21.3%
45
17.4%
24
21.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
231
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Definitely yes 10.6%
45
10.7%
13
14.8%
40
12.0%
98
Probably yes 22.5%
96
24.8%
30
30.4%
82
25.5%
208
Probably not 20.7%
88
16.5%
20
17.0%
46
18.8%
154
Definitely not 16.4%
70
13.2%
16
7.0%
19
12.9%
105
Not sure 9.9%
42
14.9%
18
7.4%
20
9.8%
80
Depends 20.0%
85
19.8%
24
23.3%
63
21.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
121
100.0%
270

817


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely yes 11.8%
62
13.0%
39
12.2%
101
Probably yes 26.0%
137
24.0%
72
25.3%
209
Probably not 16.5%
87
22.3%
67
18.6%
154
Definitely not 12.5%
66
13.7%
41
12.9%
107
Not sure 10.6%
56
8.3%
25
9.8%
81
Depends 22.6%
119
18.7%
56
21.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
300

827


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Definitely yes 10.8%
57
16.7%
20
18.9%
21
4.8%
3
12.3%
101
Probably yes 22.5%
119
26.7%
32
34.2%
38
32.3%
20
25.4%
209
Probably not 21.2%
112
14.2%
17
9.9%
11
19.4%
12
18.5%
152
Definitely not 13.8%
73
5.8%
7
13.5%
15
19.4%
12
13.0%
107
Not sure 9.1%
48
12.5%
15
9.0%
10
9.7%
6
9.6%
79
Depends 22.7%
120
24.2%
29
14.4%
16
14.5%
9
21.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
120
100.0%
111
100.0%
62

822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Definitely yes 18.2%
10
14.1%
26
7.0%
6
20.1%
43
6.5%
8
4.9%
8
12.2%
101
Probably yes 25.5%
14
33.0%
61
25.6%
22
33.6%
72
16.9%
21
11.7%
19
25.3%
209
Probably not 14.5%
8
16.2%
30
29.1%
25
12.6%
27
20.2%
25
23.9%
39
18.6%
154
Definitely not 5.5%
3
3.8%
7
5.8%
5
4.7%
10
21.8%
27
33.7%
55
12.9%
107
Not sure 10.9%
6
10.3%
19
9.3%
8
9.3%
20
8.1%
10
11.0%
18
9.8%
81
Depends 25.5%
14
22.7%
42
23.3%
20
19.6%
42
26.6%
33
14.7%
24
21.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
185
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
100.0%
124
100.0%
163

827

Bookmark and Share